Privacy Policy

SpaPulse Limited takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when SpaPulse Limited (referred to in this policy as the data controller or “We” or “Us” as the context may require) collects personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This policy applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website;
  • people who do business with us or register for our services; and
  • people who advertise goods or services on our website.

The information we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

When you do business with us, register for our services or advertise goods or services with us, we collect the following personal information from you:

Identity Data includes first name/last name/ username.

Contact Data includes contact address/email address/ telephone numbers.

Other Data includes job skills & competencies/social media profile URLs/Curriculum Vitae.

Special Categories We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any orders you may make with us. The relevant information is then used by us, our employees, and our agents who have a business need to know, to provide you with statements of your account and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the goods or services in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Marketing

We may also wish to provide you with information about special or promotional features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. We will give you the opportunity to opt in or opt out at anytime.

We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. You will be given the opportunity to opt in or opt out at anytime.

We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. You will be given the opportunity to opt-in or opt-out at anytime.

Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

Details of our cookie policy may be found at https://www.spapulse.com/jobboard/cands/cookie-policy.asp

How we protect your information

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

Details of the security precautions in relation to the SpaPulse website may be found at https://www.strategies.co.uk/privacy/

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to () or send a letter to (SpaPulse Ltd, The Business Centre, Greys Green Farm, Rotherfield Greys, Henley on Thames, RG9 4QG). We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to () or by sending a letter to (SpaPulse Ltd, The Business Centre, Greys Green Farm, Rotherfield Greys, Henley on Thames, RG9 4QG). You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

This section does not constitute legal advice. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. This section should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional legal or other competent advisers.

Sale of business

If SpaPulse Limited’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 7th June 2018.

Queries, Requests or Concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance send an email to () or send a letter to SpaPulse Ltd, The Business Centre, Greys Green Farm, Rotherfield Greys, Henley on Thames, RG9 4QG.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with theInformation Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via emailhttps://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

This Policy was last updated in June 2018.

Job seekers

View all latest jobs

Create an account

Register and upload your CV today and let our employers find you your perfect job.

Register now

Email me Job Alerts

Take the hard work out of your job search by signing up to our free email service to receive relevant jobs direct into your inbox.

Create a job alert

Help & advice

Need some help getting started? Check out our candidate's section for useful information about your next job.

Find out more

Latest Job Listings